Data Protection

SELDOC Ltd is committed to your privacy. This Data Protection Policy outlines how we use the personal information that you provide to us.

The information that you provide will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The following statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website that is run by SELDOC Ltd. The SELDOC website utilises security protocols that protect your information from unauthorised use. However, as internet data transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and SELDOC Ltd is unable to ensure the security of any information you transmit to us and as such you do so at your own risk. Our Data Protection Policy may be amended from time to time and any variation will be deemed applicable as soon as it appears on this website. By continuing to use the website, you confirm that you have accepted the up to date Data Protection Policy.

Personal information that you submit
The SELDOC website collects personal data from you through web forms and any email addresses that we provide to enable you to communicate with us. Any information you submit in this way is voluntarily, and you agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. Your name, address, phone number, email address and purchase details are examples of the information we collect about you. We do not collect information about you without your consent. We also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Certain operational features of this website require cookies to be able to function correctly. SELDOC Ltd will not use cookies to collect personal information beyond these requirements. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can set your browser accordingly. However, you may find that disabling cookies will mean that certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Use of personal information
SELDOC Ltd will use the information that you supply to answer any enquiry or to process sales made through this website. We will also use your personal information to inform you of website changes, or new products and services offered by SELDOC Ltd. To be removed from our mailing list, please send an e-mail to [email protected] asking not to receive further communications. SELDOC Ltd does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data beyond the operation and procedures of the company. Personal Information we hold about you. You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. To receive details of this information please send your contact address details with a cheque for £10 (payable to SELDOC Ltd to cover administration costs) to the following address: SELDOC Customer Service, SELDOC Ltd, Hanover House, 76 Coombe Road, Norbiton, Kingston upon Thames KT2 7AZ.

Links to third party websites
The SELDOC website may contain links to other websites. If you use these links and leave our site please be advised that we do not have any control over third party websites. As such we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information once you leave the SELDOC website. We would advise you to view the privacy statement applicable to any third party websites.

Cookie Policy
Certain operational features of this website require cookies to be able to function correctly. SELDOC Ltd will not use cookies to collect personal information beyond these requirements. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can set your browser accordingly. However, you may find that disabling cookies will mean that certain areas of the site do not function correctly. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Security
We take online security extremely seriously and have taken rigorous precautions to ensure that your information is processed with confidentiality and accuracy. We want to ensure that you can browse seldoc.co.uk with confidence and would advise that you observe a few sensible precautions; Install Security Software, most threats appear in the form of malicious software or viruses so you need to ensure they are kept out. Ensure your computer is installed with antivirus and anti-spyware software and a firewall.

Get Updates
Security software manufacturers have to constantly respond to new threats. They do so via updates that iron out any bugs. Update regularly to keep your security software at its most effective.

Password Protect
Use strong and smart passwords for log in. Using upper and lower case characters, adding numbers and special characters to your password will make it more difficult for others to guess. Regularly change your password and always logout at the end of a session.

Lookout for the Padlock Protocol
This will appear in the internet browser border not on the web page itself. This will appear on our site when you start the payment process.

Do Not Share Personal Information
We will never email or call you to ask you to disclose or verify your seldoc.co.uk password. If you are contacted or receive an unsolicited email which asks you for this information, disregard the request and report the incident to our Customer Services team at [email protected]